Millsaps announces honorary degree recipients: Jon Meacham, Jesmyn Ward, Dr. Lamar Weems

Mississippi author Jesmyn Ward, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Jon Meacham and Dr. Lamar Weems will receive honorary degrees at the Millsaps College May 11 commencement. “This is an incredible group of individuals, and we are excited about the opportunity to recognize and honor their contributions to our state and nation,” said Millsaps College president Dr. Robert W. Pearigen, in a news release. “The insight and skill they bring to our political discourse, our health care systems, and our literature are immeasurable.”

Ward, who grew up in DeLisle, is an associate professor of English at Tulane University and a novelist, essayist, and memoirist. Her novel “Salvage the Bones” won the National Book Award in 2011, and her novel “Sing, Unburied, Sing” was recognized with the award in 2017; she is the only woman to have won the National Book Award twice, notes the release by Millsaps. Ward also received a MacArthur Foundation Genius Grant in 2017.

Clarion Ledger: ‘Boyz n the Hood,’ Emmett Till film director John Singleton has died

Clarion Ledger: John Singleton, the Oscar-nominated director and screenwriter behind films like “Boyz n the Hood” and “Poetic Justice,” has died after being taken off of life support following a stroke earlier this month, the Associated Press reported Monday. He was 51. Singleton was set to direct a movie about Emmett Till who was killed in Mississippi in 1955 for allegedly flirting with a white woman. “It is with heavy hearts we announce that our beloved son, father and friend, John Daniel Singleton will be taken off of life support today,” Singleton’s family said in a statement via his spokesperson earlier Monday. “This was an agonizing decision, one that our family made, over a number of days, with the careful counsel of John’s doctors.” 
Read the Clarion Ledger complete article here.

New Jersey governor bans Mississippi flag from state park because of Confederate emblem

NJ.COM: When the flags from every state in the union went up in Liberty State Park Friday as part of an annual tradition, one is missing: Mississippi’s. New Jersey Gov. Phil Murphy ordered that state’s flag not to be raised because of its nod to the Confederacy, NJ Advance Media has learned. “The Confederate symbol displayed on the Mississippi State flag is reprehensible and does not reflect our values of inclusivity and equality,” Murphy said in a statement. The Associated Press later reported that Gov. Phil Bryant said in a statement Friday that “I’m disappointed in Gov. Murphy’s actions. As I have repeatedly said, the voters of Mississippi should decide what the state flag is or is not.”

Read the completed article posted on NJ.com here.

Alcorn State University names alumna Felecia M. Nave next president

In a unanimous decision, the Institutions of Higher Learning Board of Trustees named Felecia M. Nave the next president of Alcorn State University on Wednesday. Nave, a 1996 graduate of Alcorn State with a bachelor’s degree in chemistry, is currently Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs for North Carolina Central University in Durham, N.C. She received her master’s and doctorate degrees from the University of Toledo in Ohio. Nave will take the reins at Alcorn State on July 1. “Dr. Nave has many years of experience as a leader in higher education,” said Trustee Shane Hooper, in a news release. “Through positions of progressive responsibility, Dr. Nave has provided leadership in every facet of the university, including academic program offerings, research activity, budget management, fundraising activities and student services, including recruitment, financial aid and student success.

Prosecutor’s actions in Flowers case ‘troubles’ Supreme Court justices

By all accounts, U.S. Supreme Court justices were mostly in agreement Wednesday when they heard arguments in a Mississippi death row case. Though the case before the justices isn’t about guilt or innocence, but rather whether the prosecutor wrongly dismissed black jurors, most seemed – in the words of the Washington Post – “deeply troubled” by the actions of the prosecutor, District Attorney Doug Evans. Even Justice Clarence Thomas, known for not asking questions, interrupted three years of silence during oral arguments. Several media outlets that were present Wednesday reported that the justices seemed likely to rule in favor of Curtis Flowers – on death row for the 1996 slayings of Bertha Tardy, Carmen Rigby, Robert Golden and Derrick Stewart. According to a report in the Clarion Ledger:
After six trials for the same crime, a death-row inmate from Mississippi reached the U.S. Supreme Court Wednesday and appeared headed for yet another chance. 
The justices spent an hour debating whether Curtis Flowers’ conviction in 2010 for the execution-style murders of four people in Winona, Miss., was tainted by a prosecutor’s rejection of potential black jurors.

New York Times: Hip-Hop artists give the Supreme Court a primer on rap music

Four years ago, a group of hip-hop artists took their free speech argument to the U.S. Supreme Court in defense of a Mississippi rapper who was suspended from school over lyrics he posted online. The Clarion Ledger reported in 2015: They’re standing up for Taylor Bell, who four years ago was a Mississippi high school student in the Itawamba School District. He was disciplined for posting a rap song with explicit lyrics about some coaches alleged to have acted inappropriately toward female students. In their brief, the rappers urge the justices to hear an appeal from Bell. The high court declined to hear the case.

Full 2019 Mississippi candidate list

The following is a complete list of candidates who qualified to compete in the 2019 primary and general elections, provided by the Mississippi Secretary of State's office.

Click the "+" signs below for the complete list of candidates in each race.

Governor

Michael Brown

William Bond Compton, Jr.

Jim Hood

Robert J. Ray

Robert Shuler Smith

Gregory Wash

Velesha P. Williams

Albert Wilson

David R. Singletary

Lieutenant Governor

Delbert Hosemann

Shane Quick

Secretary of State

Sam Britton

Michael Watson

Johnny DuPree

Maryra Hodges Hunt

Treasurer

Eugene S. "Buck" Clarke

David McRae

Addie Lee Green

Attorney General

Auditor

Shad White

N/A

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Chaney

Robert E. Amos

Commissioner of Agriculture & Commerce

Andy Gipson 

Rickey L. Cole

Transportation Commissioner Northern

Trey Bowman

John Caldwell

A. Hathcock

Jeremy A. Martin

Geoffrey O. Yoste

Joe T. “Joey” Grist

Transportation Commissioner Central

Butch Lee

Ricky Pennington, Jr.

Marcus L. Wallace

Willie L. Simmons

Transportation Commissioner Southern

Tom King

Tony Smith

Chad Toney

N/A

Public Service Commissioner Central

Brent Bailey

Nic Lott

Dorothy “Dot” Benford

Ryan Brown

Bruce Burton

De’Keither A. Stamps

Public Service Commissioner Northern

N/A

Brandon Presley

Public Service Commissioner Southern

Dane Maxwell

Perry Parker

Kelvin Schulz

Sugar Stallings

Connie Moran

District Attorney

John Weddle, District 1

Joel Smith, District  2

Ben Creekmore, District 3

Steven S. Kilgore, District  8

Kassie Coleman, District 10

Lin Carter, District 12

Joey Norton, District 14

Hal Kittrell, District 15

Anthony J. Buckley, District 18

Angel Myers McIlrath, District 19

John K. “Bubba” Bramlett, District  20

John Weddle, District 1

Joel Smith, District  2

Ben Creekmore, District 3

Steven S. Kilgore, District  8

Kassie Coleman, District 10

Lin Carter, District 12

Joey Norton, District 14

Hal Kittrell, District 15

Anthony J. Buckley, District 18

Angel Myers McIlrath, District 19

John K. “Bubba” Bramlett, District  20

DeCarlo Hood, District 12

State Senate

State Senate District 1

Murry Haslip

Michael W. McLendon

Chris Massey

N/A

State Senate District 2

David Parker

Lee A. Jackson

State Senate District 3

Kathy L. Chism

Jeffrey Mitchell

Jeff Olson

Kevin Walls

Tim Tucker

State Senate District 4

Rita Potts Parks

Lamar Walker

Greg Ward

N/A

State Senate District 5

Mario P. Barnes

Patrick Eaton

Mel Greenhaw

Daniel H. Sparks

Steve Eaton

State Senate District 6

Chad McMahan

N/A

State Senate District 7

N/A

Hob Bryan

State Senate District 8

Stephen Scott Griffin

Benjamin A. Suber

Beth Luther Waldo

Steve Whitten

Mark Hancock

Kegan Coleman

Kathryn York

State Senate District 9

Nicole Akins Boyd

Kevin W. Frye

State Senate District 10

Neil S. Whaley

Alicia Blanks

Michael Cathey

Andre’ R. De’Berry

Carlton E. Smith

State Senate District 11

N/A

Robert L. Jackson

Kimberlyn Seals

Clara DavisDawkins

State Senate District 12

N/A

Derrick T. Simmons

Paul D. Pecou

State Senate District 13

N/A

Carl Brinkley

Mark S. Buckner Sr.

Sarita M. Simmons

Tony G. Anderson

Charles Modley

State Senate District 14

Lydia Graves Chassaniol

State Senate District 15

Gary Jackson

N/A

State Senate District 16

N/A

Angela Turner Ford

State Senate District 17

Charles "Chuck" A. Younger

Dewanna Belton

Danny Bedwell

State Senate District 18

Jenifer Branning

N/A

State Senate District 19

Kevin Blackwell

Dianne Black

State Senate District 20

Josh Harkins

N/A

State Senate District 21

N/A

Barbara Blackmon

State Senate District 22

Hayes Dent

Dwayne Self

Joseph C. Thomas

Ruffin Smith

Vince “Bigg” V Roberts

Colton Thornton

Earl Scales

State Senate District 23

Briggs Hopson

N/A

State Senate District 24

N/A

David Jordan

State Senate District 25

Walter Michel

N/A

State Senate District 26

N/A

John Horhn

Marcus A. Williams

State Senate District 27

N/A

Hillman Terome Frazier

Marvin Hightower

State Senate District 28

N/A

Sollie B. Norwood

State Senate District 29

N/A

David Blount

State Senate District 30

Dean Kirby

N/A

State Senate District 31

Hampton Gardner

Tyler McCaughn

Mike Marlow

State Senate District 32

N/A

Sampson Jackson II

Tavarris K. Cross Sr.

State Senate District 33

Erle E. "Bubby" Johnston

Jeff Tate

N/A

State Senate District 34

Steven L. Wade

Juan Barnett

Deborah Denard Delgado

State Senate District 35

Chris Caughman

Cheramie Kay Mitchell

N/A

State Senate District 36

N/A

Albert Butler

Tyler K. Doss

State Senate District 37

Milt Burris

Scott Carnegie

Morgan Halford Poore

Melanie Sojourner

Kevin B. Wells

William E. Godfrey

State Senate District 38

N/A

Tammy Witherspoon

Kelvin E. Butler

State Senate District 39

Beth Brown

Josh Davis

Sally Doty

N/A

State Senate District 40

Angela Burks Hill

Thomas Lehr

State Senate District 41

Joey Fillingane

N/A

State Senate District 42

Chris McDaniel

N/A

State Senate District 43

Dennis DeBar, Jr.

N/A

State Senate District 44

John A. Polk

N/A

State Senate District 45

Chris Johnson

Blake Nobles

N/A

State Senate District 46

Blaine LaFontaine

Philip Moran

N/A

State Senate District 47

Joseph M. "Mike" Seymour

T. Switzer

N/A

State Senate District 48

Jason Boyd

Mike Thompson

Gary Fredericks

Deborah Jeanne Dawkins

State Senate District 49

Joel R. Carter, Jr.

N/A

State Senate District 50

Scott DeLano

Dixie Newman

Burton Swoope

N/A

State Senate District 51

Doug Adams

Jeremy England

Gary Wayne Lennep

Butch Loper

N/A

State Senate District 51

Brice Wiggins

N/A

State House of Representatives

House District 1

Lester E. "Bubba" Carpenter
N/A
N/A
N/A

House District 2

Nick Bain

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 3

William Tracy Arnold

 

Janis Triplett Patterson

Jimmy Wayne Russell

 

N/A

N/A

House District 4

Joseph F. "Jody" Steverson

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 5

N/A

John Faulkner

 

Carl Robinson

 

Jacqueline Simon

N/A

N/A

House District 6

Mike Duncan

 

Dana Criswell

 

N/A

 

N/A

N/A

House District 7

Steve Hopkins

Wanda Jennings

Kimberly Remak

Zelda Hill

 

Theresa Gillespie Isom

N/A

N/A

House District 8

Trey Lamar
N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 9

N/A

 

Cedric “Bam Bam” Burnett

 

Christopher Thomas

 

Marilyn L. Young

N/A

N/A

House District 10

Robert "Robby" Gray, Jr.

 

Kelly Morris

 

Brady Williamson

Amanda Campbell

Bobby E. Dailey

Nolan Webb

N/A

Josh Hawkins

House District 11

N/A

Lataisha Jackson

 

N/A

N/A

House District 12

Clay Deweese  
Tiffany Kilpatrick  

N/A

N/A

House District 13

Steve Massengill
Pamela J. Denham

N/A

N/A

House District 14

Sam J. Creekmore, IV.

 

Robbins Ellis Rogers

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 15

Mac Huddleston
Pat Montgomery  

N/A

N/A

House District 16

N/A
Rickey W. Thompson

N/A

Steve Holland

House District 17

Shane Aguirre
Cathy Grace

N/A

N/A

House District 18

Jerry R. Turner  

N/A

 

N/A

N/A

House District 19

Randy P. Boyd Peggy Schumpert Hussey
N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 20

Chris Brown
N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 21

Donnie Bell  

N/A

 

N/A

N/A

House District 22

Thomas "Tommy" Futral

Jon Lancaster

N/A

N/A

House District 23

Charles Jim Beckett
N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 24

Jeff Hale  

N/A

 

N/A

N/A

House District 25

Randy Denton

 

Dan Eubanks

Harold D. Harris

N/A

N/A

House District 26

N/A

Orlando W. Paden

N/A

N/A

House District 27

N/A  
Kenneth Walker  

N/A

N/A

House District 28

Jerry Darnell

W.I. Harris, Jr.

Matt Williams

N/A

N/A

House District 29

N/A

Abe Marshall Hudson Jr. Anthony Pierre Jackson

N/A

N/A

House District 30

N/A

 

Robert Earl Huddleston

 

Tracey T. Rosebud

N/A

N/A

House District 31

N/A
Otis L. Anthony Jeanette Knighten-Washington

N/A

N/A

House District 32

N/A

Tavarris K. Cross Sr. Solomon Curtis Osborne

N/A

Troy D. Brown, Sr. Thomas McMillin “T-Mac” Howard Toris Williams

House District 33

N/A

 

Thomas U. “Tommy” Reynolds  

N/A

N/A

House District 34

N/A
Kevin Horan

N/A

N/A

House District 35

Joey Hood

 

William "Billy" Tabb

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 36

N/A

 

Jimmy L. Davidson

Tyler K. Doss

Karl Gibbs

 

N/A

Jessica Lofton Lewis

House District 37

Gary A. Chism
N/A
Vicky Rose

N/A

House District 38

N/A

Cheikh Taylor

 

Lisa Wynn

N/A

N/A

House District 39

Dana Underwood McLean

 

Jeffrey C. "Jeff" Smith

N/A

 

N/A

N/A

House District 40

Ashley Henley Francis J. Miller Charlie Roberts
Hester Jackson McCray

N/A

N/A

House District 41

N/A
Kabir Karriem

N/A

N/A

House District 42

N/A  
Dirk T. Dickson Carl L. Mickens

N/A

N/A

House District 43

Loyd B. "Rob" Roberson
N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 44

Scott Bounds

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 45

N/A

 

Michael Ted Evans  

N/A

N/A

House District 46

Karl Oliver

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 47

N/A
Bryant Clark

N/A

N/A

House District 48

Dana A. Gwin Jason White
N/A  

N/A

N/A

House District 49

N/A
Willie L. Bailey

N/A

N/A

House District 50

N/A
John W. Hines, Sr. Earth L. Robinson

N/A

N/A

House District 51

N/A

Rufus E. Straughter

 

N/A

N/A

House District 52

Bill Kinkade

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 53

Vince Mangold
Rita Wilkinson Goss

N/A

N/A

House District 54

Kevin Ford  
N/A  

N/A

N/A

House District 55

N/A
Oscar Denton

N/A

Keith Dewayne Phillips

House District 56

Philip Gunn
Vicki Slater

N/A

N/A

House District 57

N/A

 

Edward Blackmon Jr.

 

Michquel McCullough

N/A

N/A

House District 58

Bruce Bartley

Joel Bomgar

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 59

Brent Powell

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 60

Fred D. Shanks  

N/A

 

N/A

N/A

House District 61

Sheila G. Maulding Gene Newman Michael Sartor Randall Stephens

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 62

Tom Weathersby

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 63

N/A

 

Deborah Butler Dixon

 

Stephanie Foster

 

Machelle Shelby Kyles

 

N/A

N/A

House District 64

Bill Denny

 

Amile Wilson

Shanda M. Yates

N/A

N/A

House District 65

N/A
Chris Bell

N/A

N/A

House District 66

N/A

 

Jarvis Dortch

 

N/A

N/A

House District 67

N/A

Earle S. Banks

N/A

Gregory T. Riley

House District 68

Jon Pond

Jordon Hillhouse

Lonnie Holmes

Natarsha Lindsey

Zakiya Summers

Cassandra Welchlin

N/A

N/A

House District 69

N/A

Alyce Griffin Clarke

 

N/A

N/A

House District 70

N/A

William R. “Bo” Brown

Tammy Cotton

Kathy Sykes

N/A

N/A

House District 71

N/A

Edelia J. Carthan

Ronnie Crudup, Jr.

Shabaka Keshun Harrison

Stephanie Skipper

N/A

N/A

House District 72

N/A

 

Debra Gibbs

Felicia Tripp

 

N/A

N/A

House District 73

Johnny Black

Jill Ford

Gayle Walsh Massey

N/A

N/A

House District 74

Lee Yancey

Jason McCarty

N/A

N/A

House District 75

Vance Cox

 

Tom Miles

 

N/A

N/A

House District 76

N/A

Gregory L. Holloway Sr.

N/A

N/A

House District 77

Price Wallace

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 78

Randal "Randy" Rushing

 

Joe C. Bradford

N/A

N/A

House District 79

Mark K. Tullos

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 80

N/A

Omeria Scott

N/A

N/A

House District 81

Stephen A. "Steve" Horne

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 82

N/A

Charles C. Young Jr.

N/A

N/A

House District 83

Billy Adam Calvert

Greg Snowden

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 84

William E. Shirley, Jr.

 

Troy Smith

 

N/A

N/A

Roy May

House District 85

N/A

Jeffery Harness

N/A

N/A

House District 86

Shane Barnett

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 87

William E. "Billy" Andrews, III

Trey Harvison

Ricardo Mussiett

Joseph "Bubba" Tubb

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 88

Christopher S. Hodge

Ramona Q. Blackledge

Gary Staples

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 89

Donnie Scoggin

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 90

Noah L. Sanford

 

R. Easterling

N/A

N/A

House District 91

N/A

Bob Evans

N/A

N/A

House District 92

Becky Currie

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 93

Timmy Ladner

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 94

N/A

Robert L. Johnson III

N/A

N/A

House District 95

Nancy Depreo

Jay McKnight

Robert Dambrino

Patricia H. Willis

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 96

N/A

 

Aisha A. Sanders

N/A

Angela Cockerham

House District 97

Sam C. Mims, V.

Ben Thompson

N/A

N/A

House District 98

N/A

Tasha Dillon

Daryl L. Porter, Jr.

N/A

N/A

House District 99

Bill Pigott

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 100

Ken Morgan

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 101

Gary L. Grist

Kent McCarty

Steven Utroska

Daniel Waide

Andrew Waites

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 102

Missy Warren McGee

 

Brandon Terrion Rue

N/A

N/A

House District 103

N/A

Edward Hargrove, Jr.

Percy W. Watson

N/A

N/A

House District 104

Larry Byrd

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 105

Matt Brewer

Dale Goodin

Roun S. McNeal

 

Matthew Daves

N/A

N/A

House District 106

John Glen Corley

Greg Holcomb

Jansen Owen

Ben Winston

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 107

Doug McLeod

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 108

Stacey Hobgood Wilkes

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 109

Manly Barton

Joshua Hardy

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 110

N/A

Jeramey Anderson

N/A

Mitch Ellerby

House District 111

Charles Busby

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 112

John O. Read

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 113

Henry "Hank" Zuber, III

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 114

Kenenth A. Fountain

Jeffrey S. "Jeff" Guice

Richard "Rich" H. Westfall

 

N/A

N/A

Tony Lawrence

House District 115

Randall H. Patterson

Felix O. Gines

N/A

N/A

House District 116

Casey Eure

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 117

Kevin W. Felsher

 

Inez M. Kelleher

N/A

N/A

House District 118

Greg Haney

John McCay

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 119

N/A

Sonya Williams Barnes

Jeffrey Hulum III

N/A

N/A

House District 120

Richard Bennett

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 121

Carolyn Crawford

N/A

N/A

N/A

House District 122

Brent Anderson

Wendy McDonald

N/A

N/A