Mississippi Election 2018: The candidates

Print Share on LinkedIn More

Roger Wicker

Republican, incumbent

Age: 66
Hometown: Pontotoc
Education: University of Mississippi School of Law, University of Mississippi
Job: Senator since 2007

David Baria

Democrat

Age: 55
Hometown: Pascagoula
Education: University of Mississippi, University of Southern Mississippi
Job: Minority Leader, Mississippi House of Representatives

Shawn O'Hara

Reform

Age: 60
Hometown: Hattiesburg
Education: William Carey University
Job: National chairman, Reform Party

Denny Bedwell

Libertarian

Age:
Hometown: Columbus
Education:
Job:

Cindy Hyde-Smith

Republican, incumbent (appointed)

Age: 59
Hometown: Brookhaven
Education: Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Job: Senator since 2018

Chris McDaniel

Republican

Age: 47
Hometown: Laurel
Education: Jones County Junior College, William Carey University, University of Mississippi, UM Law
Job: Mississippi State Senator since 2008

Mike Espy

Democrat

Age: 64
Hometown: Yazoo City
Education: Howard University, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara University School of Law
Previous Jobs: United States Secretary of Agriculture (1993–1994), Representative, Mississippi 2nd District (1987–1993)

Tobey Bartee

Hometown: Gautier
Education: United States Naval Academy
Job: former military intelligence officer; professional experience at the Department of Defense, the State Department and the Department of Homeland Security

Trent Kelly

Republican, incumbent

Randy Wadkins

Democrat

Tracella Lou O'Hara Hill

Reform

Bennie Thompson

Democrat, incumbent

Troy Ray

Independent

Michael Guest

Republican

Michael Evans

Democrat

Matthew Holland

Reform

Steven Palazzo

Republican, incumbent

Jeramey Anderson

Democrat

Lajena Sheets

Reform

Senate I

Roger Wicker

Roger Wicker

Republican, incumbent

Roger Wicker

Republican, incumbent

David Baria

David Baria

Democrat

David Baria

Democrat

Shawn O'Hara

Reform

Denny Bedwell

Denny Bedwell

Libertarian

Denny Bedwell

Libertarian

Senate II

Cindy Hyde-Smith

Cindy Hyde-Smith

Republican, incumbent (appointed)

Cindy Hyde-Smith

Republican, incumbent (appointed)

Chris McDaniel

Chris McDaniel

Republican

Chris McDaniel

Republican

Mike Espy

Mike Espy

Democrat

Mike Espy

Democrat

Tobey Bartee

Congressional District 1

Trent Kelly

Trent Kelly

Republican, incumbent

Trent Kelly

Republican, incumbent

Randy Wadkins

Democrat

Tracella Lou O'Hara Hill

Reform

Congressional District 2

Bennie Thompson

Bennie Thompson

Democrat, incumbent

Bennie Thompson

Democrat, incumbent

Troy Ray

Troy Ray

Independent

Troy Ray

Independent

Congressional District 3

Michael Guest

Michael Guest

Republican

Michael Guest

Republican

Michael Evans

Democrat

Matthew Holland

Reform

Congressional District 4

Steven Palazzo

Steven Palazzo

Republican, incumbent

Steven Palazzo

Republican, incumbent

Jeramey Anderson

Democrat

Lajena Sheets

Reform