Ballot features more than presidential race

Print More
A poll worker removes an "I Voted" sticker to put on the lapel of a voter during Mississippi's primary election in March.

AP file photo

A poll worker removes an “I Voted” sticker to put on the lapel of a voter during Mississippi’s primary election in March.

Not only will Mississippi voters be asked on Tuesday to select the next occupant of the Oval Office, they also will be casting votes for offices ranging from members of the U.S. House of Representatives to local positions, such as school board.

Here is a listing of federal and state positions on the ballot and the candidates competing for each spot. Voters can also access the sample ballot compiled by the Secretary of State’s office.

To figure out where to vote and see what your ballot will look like, type your address into the                                                                                Secretary of State’s Polling Place Locator.


President and Vice President of the United States

  • Democrat — Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine
  • Republican — Donald Trump and Michael Pence
  • Constitution — Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley
  • American Delta — ‘Rocky’ Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg
  • Prohibition — Jim Hedges and Bill Bayes
  • Libertarian — Gary Johnson and Bill Weld
  • Green — Jill Stein and Àjàmú Baraka

U.S. House of Representatives

1st Congressional District:

  • Republican — Trent Kelly (incumbent)
  • Democrat — Jacob Owens
  • map of U.S. Congressional Districts

    Map of U.S. Congressional Districts

    Reform — Cathy L. Toole

  • Libertarian — Chase Wilson

2nd Congressional District:

  • Republican — John Bouie II
  • Democrat — Bennie G. Thompson (incumbent)
  • Reform — Johnny McLeod
  • Independent — Troy Ray

3rd Congressional District:

  • Republican — Gregg Harper (incumbent)
  • Democrat — Dennis Quinn
  • Veterans — Roger I. Gerrard
  • Reform — Lajena Sheets

4th Congressional District:

  • Democrat — Mark Gladney
  • Republican — Steven Palazzo
  • Libertarian — Richard Blake McCluskey
  • Reform — Shawn O’Hara

Judicial Elections (Mississippi law calls for nonpartisan judicial races)

Map of Supreme Court Districts

Map of Supreme Court Districts

Supreme Court Justice – District 1 (Central), Position 3:

  • Kenny Griffis
  • Jim Kitchens

Supreme Court Justice – District 2 (Southern), Position 2:

  • Dawn Beam
  • Michael Shareef

Supreme Court Justice – District 3 (Northern), Position 1:

  • John Brady
  • Bobby Chamberlin
  • Steve Crampton
  • James ‘Jim’ Kitchens Jr.

Supreme Court Justice – District 3 (Northern), Position 2:

  • Jimmy Maxwell
Map of Court of Appeals Districts

Map of Court of Appeals Districts (provided by Mississippi Secretary of State’s office)

Court of Appeals Judge – District 2, Position 2:

  • Ceola James
  • Latrice Westbrooks

Court of Appeals Judge – District 3, Position 1:

  • Ed Hannan
  • Jack Wilson
  • Dow Yoder

Court of Appeals Judge – District 5, Position 2:

  • David Ishee

Special Judicial Elections

Court of Appeals Judge — District 1, Position 1:

  • Jim Greenlee
Map of Circuit Court Districts

Map of Circuit Court Districts

Chancery Court Judge — District 1, Place 4:

  • T. K. Moffett

Chancery Court Judge — District 20, Place 1:

  • John McLaurin Jr.
  • Jim Nix

Circuit Court Judge — District 5, Place 2

  • Doug Crosby
  • George Mitchell Jr.

Circuit Court Judge — District 10, Place 1:

  • Justin Cobb

Circuit Court Judge — District 11, Place 2:

  • Linda Coleman
  • jonathan makeley

    Jim Hedges 2016